Looking for a great career? Or know another veteran, service member, or military spouse who is? Get started at Hirepurpose.

There are few greater honors than getting to represent your country on the world stage. But for 17 service members who do that every day in the field, going to the Olympics in Rio, Brazil this summer holds twice the privilege.

When these 17 extraordinary men and women head to the Olympic arena in August, they will be taking their patriotism to a new level, and hopefully bringing back some gold for Team U.S.A.

Army Sgt. Hillary Bor, 3,000 Meter Steeplechase

Army Sgt. Hillary Bor runs the 3,000 meter Steeplechase on Friday, July 8, at the 2016 Track and Field Trials in Eugene, Oregon.Army photo
Army Sgt. Hillary Bor runs the 3,000 meter Steeplechase on Friday, July 8, at the 2016 Track and Field Trials in Eugene, Oregon.

Army PFC Paul Chelimo, Modern Pentathlon

Army soldiers and teammates Paul Chelimo and Nicholas Kipruto finish the Army Ten Miler at 48:19 with Chelimo winning by seconds.

Army Sgt. Glenn Eller, Double Trap Shotgun

U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program shotgun shooter Sgt. Glenn Eller shoots the opening round of Olympic men's double trap qualification Thursday morning at the Royal Artillery Barracks range in London.Army photo
U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program shotgun shooter Sgt. Glenn Eller shoots the opening round of Olympic men’s double trap qualification Thursday morning at the Royal Artillery Barracks range in London.

Army Sgt. 1st Class Joe Guzman, Boxing Coach

Sgt. 1st Class Joe Guzman was named to the Team USA Boxing coaching staff competing in the 2016 Summer Olympics beginning Aug. 5 in Rio.NCO photo
Sgt. 1st Class Joe Guzman was named to the Team USA Boxing coaching staff competing in the 2016 Summer Olympics beginning Aug. 5 in Rio.

Air Force Cadet David Higgins, Prone Rifle

David Higgins (center), a U.S. Air Force Academy Rifle Team member, is flanked by Olympian Matt Emmons on his left and Olympian Eric Uptagrafft on his right.Air Force photo
David Higgins (center), a U.S. Air Force Academy Rifle Team member, is flanked by Olympian Matt Emmons on his left and Olympian Eric Uptagrafft on his right.

Army 2nd Lt. Sam Kendricks, Pole Vault

Army 2nd Lt. Sam Kendricks competes in the preliminary round of the men's pole vault on July 2, 2016, at the U.S. Olympic track and field trials in Eugene, Oregon.Army photo
Army 2nd Lt. Sam Kendricks competes in the preliminary round of the men’s pole vault on July 2, 2016, at the U.S. Olympic track and field trials in Eugene, Oregon.

Naval Academy Graduate Edward King, Rowing

Over the past two years, King and the United States have finished seventh at the 2015 World Rowing Championships and third at the 2016 World Rowing Cup I.Navy photo
Over the past two years, King and the United States have finished seventh at the 2015 World Rowing Championships and third at the 2016 World Rowing Cup I.

Army Spc. Shadrack Kipchirchir, 10 Kilometer

Spc. Shadrack Kipchirchir races at the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Track & Field, held July 1, 2016, in Eugene, Oregon.Army photo
Spc. Shadrack Kipchirchir races at the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Track & Field, held July 1, 2016, in Eugene, Oregon.

Army Spc. Leonard Korir, 10 Kilometer

Spc. Leonard Korir races at the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Track & Field, held July 1, 2016, in Eugene, Oregon. Army photo
Spc. Leonard Korir races at the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Track & Field, held July 1, 2016, in Eugene, Oregon.

Army Spc. Dan Lowe, Air Rifle

Spc. Dan Lowe, U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit (USAMU), aims downrange during the 2016 Air Olympic Trials, where he won an air rifle seat on the U.S. Olympic Shooting Team June 5.DoD photo
Spc. Dan Lowe, U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit (USAMU), aims downrange during the 2016 Air Olympic Trials, where he won an air rifle seat on the U.S. Olympic Shooting Team June 5.

Army Sgt. Elizabeth Anne Marks, Paralympic Swimming

Army Sgt. Elizabeth Wasil stands on top of the podium as the Stars and Stripes are raised after being awarded the gold medal in the 100m breastsroke in the CISM ISC para-swimming classification during the 2015 Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM) Swimming & Para-Swimming Open. Armed Forces sport photo
Army Sgt. Elizabeth Wasil stands on top of the podium as the Stars and Stripes are raised after being awarded the gold medal in the 100m breastsroke in the CISM ISC para-swimming classification during the 2015 Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM) Swimming & Para-Swimming Open.

Army Sgt. Michael McPhail, 50 Meter Prone Rifle

Sgt. 1st Class Michael McPhail holds his gold medal high at an awards ceremony during the International Shooting Sport Federation World Cup for Rifle and Pistol at Fort Benning, Georgia, May 15, 2015. Army photo
Sgt. 1st Class Michael McPhail holds his gold medal high at an awards ceremony during the International Shooting Sport Federation World Cup for Rifle and Pistol at Fort Benning, Georgia, May 15, 2015.

Army Staff Sgt. John Nunn, Race Walking

U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program race walker Staff Sgt. John Nunn receives an American flag from his daughter, Ella, after winning the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the 50-kilometer race walk on Feb. 21, in Santee, Calif.Army photo
U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program race walker Staff Sgt. John Nunn receives an American flag from his daughter, Ella, after winning the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the 50-kilometer race walk on Feb. 21, in Santee, Calif.

Army Sgt. Josh Richmond, Double Trap Shotgun

Staff Sgt. Josh Richmond, U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit, brought home a gold medal to his newborn son after winning the Men's Double Trap event at the Italy World Cup in Lonato May 5. Army photo
Staff Sgt. Josh Richmond, U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit, brought home a gold medal to his newborn son after winning the Men’s Double Trap event at the Italy World Cup in Lonato May 5.

Army Sgt. 1st Class Keith Sanderson, Pistol Shooting

Rapid-fire pistol shooter Sgt. 1st Class Keith Sanderson, seen here practicing at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo., is the second Soldier from the U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program to be named to the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team. Army photo
Rapid-fire pistol shooter Sgt. 1st Class Keith Sanderson, seen here practicing at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo., is the second Soldier from the U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program to be named to the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team.

Army Sgt. Nathan Schrimsher, Modern Pentathlon

Spc. Nathan Schrimsher of the U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program rides a horse named Taboo en route to earning a berth in the 2016 Olympic Games with a third-place finish in men's Modern Pentathlon at the 2015 Pan American Games on July 19 in Toronto. Army photo
Spc. Nathan Schrimsher of the U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program rides a horse named Taboo en route to earning a berth in the 2016 Olympic Games with a third-place finish in men’s Modern Pentathlon at the 2015 Pan American Games on July 19 in Toronto.

Air Force 1st Lt. Cale Simmons, Pole Vault

First Lt. Cale Simmons clears the bar during the U.S. Olympic track and field trials in Eugene, Oregon, July 2, 2016.Air Force photo
First Lt. Cale Simmons clears the bar during the U.S. Olympic track and field trials in Eugene, Oregon, July 2, 2016.